Committees of the Institute

ACADEMIC PLANNING COUNCIL

Chair: Paul Robbins, Dean
Arts and Humanities: Elizabeth Hennessy (2020)
Biological Sciences: Marty Kanarek (2021) and Adrian Treves (2021)
Physical Sciences: Steve Ventura (2021) and Cathy Middlecamp (2022)
Social Studies: Katarzyna Beilin (2021)
Academic Staff: Rob Beattie (2020) Director's Appointee: Nathan Schulfer (2022)
Administrative Liaison: Colleen Godfriaux

CULTURE, HISTORY AND ENVIRONMENT CERTIFICATE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Anna Andrzejewski, Chair
William Brockliss
Eve Emshwiller
Elizabeth Hennessy
Gregg Mitman
Mario Ortiz-Robles
Anna Gade (ex-officio)
Rachel Gurney (ex-officio)

ENERGY ANALYSIS AND POLICY CERTIFICATE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Rob Anex, Chair
Alan Carroll
Xiaodong Du
Tracey Holloway
Bernie Lesieutre
Greg Nemet
Jonathan Patz
Scott Williams (academic coordinator)
Paul Wilson
Anna Gade (ex-officio)

ENVIRONMENT AND RESOURCES PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Sara Hotchkiss, Chair
Rob Beattie
Holly Gibbs
Asli Gocmen
Leah Horowitz
Marty Kanarek
Chris Kucharik
Mutlu Ozdogan
Warren Porter
Stephanie Tai
Steve Ventura
Paul Zedler
Anna Gade (ex-officio)

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Tim Van Deelen, Chair
Rob Beattie
David Drake
Holly Gibbs
Evelyn Howell
Alberto Vargas
Anna Gade (ex-officio)

Environmental Observation and Informatics Program Committee

Annemarie Schneider, Chair
Mutlu Ozdogan
Janet Silbernagel
Steve Ventura
Jun Zhu
Anna Gade (ex-officio)

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Anna Gade, Chair
Nick Balster
Rob Beattie
Joshua Calhoun
Marty Kanarek
Becky Ryan
Adrian Treves
Steve Ventura
Paul Zedler

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE GOVERNANCE FACULTY

Paul Robbins, Chair
Anna Andrzejewski
Anna Gade
Holly Gibbs
Asligul Gocmen
Tracey Holloway
Sara Hotchkiss
Marty Kanarek
Christopher Kucharik
Cathy Middlecamp
Gregg Mitman
Mutlu Ozdogan
Jonathan Patz
Annemarie Schneider
Adrian Treves
Stephen Ventura
Dan Vimont
Monica White
Paul Zedler

GOVERNANCE FACULTY

Paul Robbins, Chair
Anna Andrzejewski
Carol Barford
Robert Beattie
Grace Bulltail
Zuzana Burivalova
Joshua Calhoun
Jessie Conaway
Anna Gade
Holly Gibbs
Asligul Gocmen
Elizabeth Hennessy
Tracey Holloway
Leah Horowitz
Sara Hotchkiss
Marty Kanarek
Christopher Kucharik
Sarli Mercado
Cathy Middlecamp
Jim Miller
Gregg Mitman
Mutlu Ozdogan
Jonathan Patz
Rebecca Ryan
Annemarie Schneider
Nathan Schulfer
Diane Stojanovich
Sainath Suryanarayanan
Anita Thompson
Adrian Treves
Stephen Ventura
Dan Vimont
Michel Wattiaux
Monica White
Paul Wilson
Paul Zedler

INSTRUCTIONAL COMMITTEE

Paul Robbins, Chair
Anna Andrzejewski
Carol Barford
Anna Gade
Sarah Graves
Sara Hotchkiss
Jim Miller
Becky Ryan
Anita Thompson
Dan Vimont

WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Anita Thompson, Chair
Francisco Arriaga
Paul Block
Mike Cardiff
Caroline Druschke
Ken Genskow
Steve Loheide
Sharon Long
Daniel Wright
Anna Gade (ex-officio)

Welcoming and Inclusive Nelson Committee

Asli Gocmen, Co-Chair
Kelly Rupp, Co-Chair
Rob Beattie
Anna Gade
Stephanie Henderson
Robin Higgins
Meghan Kautzer
Marisa Lanker
Jim Miller
Emily Reynolds
Jessica Turner
Paul Zedler